Friday, July 31, 2009

Jejak Ilmu

25 July 2009, Friday

Our school took part in a competition at 1 Borneo...Jejak I
(5 participants in a group- Melody, Janice Stephanie, Caroline and I were representing our school
The rules:

1) We were given 30 minutes to finish the given task, answer all the 10 questions by referring to the information provided at the book fair, something like treasure hunting. Which mean we have to run !!!

Yeah.....before the event started, we had lunch at Pizza hut .... everyone odered their food.....


Oh yeah.....


Want some???


Look at Melody, she was eating gluttonously....
The good news is Cikgu Annie subsidied RM5 for everybody....

So here it went...
Then, we started excersising !!! firstly we did a survey at the book fair.....jot down all the informations like the author of the books, all the posters at every stalls.....whew!!! I was already exhausted when i finished my part....

The game started, at 2.oo pm
RING........I ran to the counter, got my task, discussed with them and ran like mad to the station....u know wat....our LOK YUK team was the noisiest, the fastest, and the most energetic among all the teams(14 schools took part,) .....yay.... shouting like crazy people...too nervous....
Incredibly, we were the first team to finish all the task in 19 minutes !!!
Then the upper form, their task was quite difficult, mostly asked about general knowledge....


Time for the result, !!! we aimed for the top 3....hehehe
When the 3rd placing was not ours, our hearts beat rapidly....

When the 2nd placing was anounced , we shouted too because it was SMK Bandaraya. WHICH MEAN LOK YUK IS THE CHAMPION !!!!! Woohoooo.....

When the emcee announced SMK LOK YUK, Likas the Winner, we jumped and shouted happily....we were totaly overwhelmed with joy.....that kind of feeling was really undescribeable...

Victory Smile.....


Upper form got consolation....
We won a RM50 Voucher each, a huge hamper and a nice blue bag....
Let me share u the funny part....
As we were waiting for the school bus, we decided to use the voucher for buying books because it only valid until 27th .07.09. we ask the cashier if we gonna buy 1 book at your stall, and we wanted to buy at the next stall, how are we going to tell the other stall how much we left....he said he will give us the balance in CA$H MONEY....so we thought...why don't we buy a book and leave with the remaining balance $$$.....whoa !!! I bought a RM 5 BM revision book....and the rest..... hahaha, go to my pocket lah !!!
As I know voucher can only to be use for buying books, can't be changed into cash money...but we just did it....funny isn't it?


Yay.....can u see that ?!

Jejak Ilmu, we'll come back again next year !!!








































No comments: